The Load

Fiction | 2018 | 98 min.
Premiere: Festival de Cannes – Quinzaine des Réalisateurs

Synopsis:

Vlada works as a truck driver during the NATO bombing of Serbia in 1999. Tasked with transporting a mysterious load from Kosovo to Belgrade, he drives through unfamiliar territory, trying to make his way in a country scarred by the war. He knows that once the job is over, he will need to return home and face the consequences of his actions.

Director and Writer: Ognjen Glavonic

Production: Non-Aligned Films (RS)
Co-production: Cinéma Defacto (FR), Kinorama (HR), Three Gardens Film (IR)
Cinematographer: Tatjana Krstevski
Editor: Jelena Maksimovic

Supported by: CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute

World Sales: New Europe Film Sales

Downloads & links
Trailer  ·  EPK  ·  poster (HQ)  ·  stills

Upcoming screenings
17 Nov, 12h30, Escuela de Comercio / Gijón, Spain
17 Nov, 22h30, Teatro Jovellanos / Gijón, Spain
18 Nov, 16h00, Kino Europa / Zagreb, Croatia
18 Nov, 17h00, Yelmo 9 – Sundance TV / Gijón, Spain
24 Nov, 13h30, Espace Culturel de la Pointe de Caux / Gonfreville-l’Orcher, France
24 Nov, 20h00, Kombank Dvorana 1 / Belgrade, Serbia
26 Nov, 16h30, Kombank Dvorana 6 / Belgrade, Serbia
27 Nov, 21h00, Bioskop Fontana / Belgrade, Serbia
28 Nov, 21h30, Dvorana Kulturnog Centra / Belgrade, Serbia
29 Nov, 18h30, CZK Vlada Divljan / Belgrade, Serbia
30 Nov, 19h00, Dom kulture Studentski grad / Belgrade, Serbia
TBA / Les Arcs, France
TBA / Rotterdam, Netherlands

Awards
Special Mention of the Jury @ Molodist – Kyiv International Film Festival
Best Director @ Art Film Fest Košice
Best Actor (Leon Lučev) @ Sarajevo Film Festival
Special Jury Prize @ Sakhalin International Film Festival «On the Edge»
Roberto Rossellini award for Best Director @ Pingyao Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon IFF
Fedeora award @ Haifa Film Festival
Best screenplay @ Minsk International Film Festival
Special Mention of the Jury @ Cottbus Film Festival
Fipresci prize @ Cottbus Film Festival
Best Film @ Malatya International Film Festival
Best Film @ Zagreb Film Festival
Special Mention of the Jury @ Ljubljana International Film Festival

Festivals
· Festival de Cannes – Quinzaine des Réalisateurs
· Molodist – Kyiv International Film Festival
· Art Film Fest Košice
· New Horizons International Film Festival
· Sarajevo Film Festival
· Sakhalin International Film Festival «On the Edge»
· Toronto Film Festival
· International Film Festival Cinematik Piešťany
· Helsinki International Film Festival
· CinEast – Central and Eastern European Film Festival in Luxembourg
· Festival « Indépendance(s) et création »
· Vancouver International Film Festival
· Les Rendez-vous de l’histoire
· BFI London Film Festival
· Bogotá International Film Festival
· Pingyao Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon International Film Festival
· Les Films de Cannes à Bucarest
· Viennale
· Festival Cinéma Méditerranéen Montpellier
· Minsk International Film Festival “Listapad”
· Stockholm Film Festival
· Film Festival Cottbus
· Cork Film Festival
· Festival du Film de Sarlat
· Thessaloniki International Film Festival
· Zagreb Film Festival
· Ljubljana International Film Festival
· Gijón International Film Festival
· Malatya International Film Festival
· Festival autorskog filma
· Festival de cinéma « Du grain à démoudre »
· Les Arcs Film Festival
· International Film Festival Rotterdam

Past screenings
2 Jun, 12h00, Kiev Cinema – Blue Hall / Kiev, Ukraine
3 Jun, 15h00, Kiev Cinema – Blue Hall / Kiev, Ukraine
17 Jun, 16h30, Kunsthalle / Košice, Czech Republic
18 Jun, 15h30, Kulturpark 1 Joj Cinema / Košice, Czech Republic
1 Aug, 19h15, knh 7 / Wrocław, Poland
2 Aug, 10h15, knh 7 / Wrocław, Poland
5 Aug, 10h15, knh 6 / Wrocław, Poland
14 Aug, 09h00, National Theatre / Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina
14 Aug, 19h30, National Theatre / Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina
15 Aug, 14h15, Multiplex Cinema City 2 / Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina
30 Aug, 20h30, Chekhov-center / Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia
31 Aug, 11h00, Cinema Oktyabr / Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia
11 Sept, 21h45, TIFF Bell Lightbox / Toronto, Canada
13 Sept, 11h00, House of Arts / Piešťany, Czech Republic
13 Sept, 21h15, Scotiabank Theatre / Toronto, Canada
14 Sept, 17h15, Scotiabank Theatre / Toronto, Canada
23 Sept, 18h45, Maxim 2 / Helsinki, Finland
24 Sept, 21h00, Kinopalatsi 1 / Helsinki, Finland
30 Sept, 21h00, Orion / Helsinki, Finland
5 Oct, 11h30, Ciné 32, salle 4 / Auch, France
5 Oct, 20h30, Cinémathèque / Luxembourg
6 Oct, 20h00, Ciné 32, salle 5 / Auch, France
7 Oct, 18h00, International Village 8 / Vancouver, Canada
12 Oct, 14h00, Cinéma Les Lobis / Blois, France
12 Oct, 17h15, Vancity Theatre / Vancouver, Canada
12 Oct, 21h00, Vue 6 Leicester Sq / London, UK
13 Oct, 12h30, ICA Cinema 1 / London, UK
14 Oct, 17h00, Spring in a Small Town / Pingyao, China
15 Oct, 11h00, Spring in a Small Town / Pingyao, China
15 Oct, 13h20, Multiplex Calle 100 / Bogotá, Colombia
16 Oct, 16h00, Multiplex Andino / Bogotá, Colombia
16 Oct, 20h30, Ciné Utopia / Luxembourg
21 Oct, 17h30, Cinema Elvire Popesco / Bucharest, Romania
22 Oct, 16h00, Corum – Salle Pasteur / Montpellier, France
25 Oct, 16h00, Corum – Salle Pasteur / Montpellier, France
26 Oct, 20h30, Cinemateca Union / Bucharest, Romania
29 Oct, 15h30, Filmmuseum / Vienna, Austria
30 Oct, 18h00, Stadtkino im Künstlerhaus / Vienna, Austria
4 Nov, 16h30, Centralny / Minsk, Belarus
7 Nov, 14h30, Stadthalle / Cottbus, Germany
8 Nov, 17h00, Weltspiegel / Cottbus, Germany
8 Nov, 18h00, Stavros Tornes / Thessaloniki, Greece
8 Nov, 21h00, Kinodvor / Ljubljana, Slovenia
10 Nov, 19h00, Zita 1 / Stockholm, Sweden
10 Nov, 20h30, Stavros Tornes / Thessaloniki, Greece
10 Nov, 21h00, Malatya Park Avşar 2 / Malatya, Turkey
12 Nov, 15h00, Sture 1 / Stockholm, Sweden
12 Nov, 17h00, Kino Komuna / Ljubljana, Slovenia
13 Nov, 14h00, Yeşil Sinemaları 1 / Malatya, Turkey
13 Nov, 18h00, The Gate Cinema / Cork, Ireland
13 Nov, 21h45, Rex 6 / Sarlat-la-Canéda, France
14 Nov, 13h00, Sture 2 / Stockholm, Sweden
14 Nov, 13h45, Rex 3 / Sarlat-la-Canéda, France
14 Nov, 18h00, Maribox / Maribor, Slovenia
15 Nov, 13h00, Kino Tuškanac / Zagreb, Croatia
15 Nov, 19h00, Rex 6 / Sarlat-la-Canéda, France
15 Nov, 21h00, Kino Europa / Zagreb, Croatia
16 Nov, 13h45, Triskel Arts Centre / Cork, Ireland
16 Nov, 17h15, Kosovelova dvorana / Ljubljana, Slovenia